Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is administered by CS FIT PTY LTD (ACN 166 274 291) of Unit 63, 45-51 Huntley Street, Alexandria NSW 2015 (“CS FIT”).

You may contact us with any queries you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or your personal information via email at [email protected], or via post to the address above.

If you wish to make a complaint in relation to your personal information, or would like further information on CS FIT’s processes for handling complaints, then you may also contact us via the above means, and we will endeavour to assist you.


1. General policy

CS FIT understands that your privacy is very important, and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

There are a number of ways that you can access, view, participate and interact with CS FIT, which include (but are not limited to):-

a) registering and becoming a member of the website;
b) online purchasing of products and services;
c) interactions with and contributing to online platforms and content, and on second devices;
d) newsletters, promotions and marketing;
e) competitions;
f) through third party login platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter; and
g) through third party affiliate organisations and joint ventures.

The services listed above and other activities undertaken by CS FIT from time to time are, altogether, CS FIT’s “Functions and Activities”.

When you share information with CS FIT, for example, by filling out membership forms, commenting on posts, creating an account or entering an online competition, we can make these Functions and Activities even better, and allow third parties and brands who are also involved in our Functions and Activities to improve their products and services. We do not provide your personal information to third parties unless you have agreed for us to do so.


2. Collection of solicited personal information

CS FIT collects personal information where it is reasonably necessary for its Functions and Activities.

Where CS FIT requests personal information in relation to its Functions and Activities, CS FIT will state the general purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed, and the main consequences, if any, if the information is not provided.

Further, CS FIT will not solicit personal information about an individual from someone other than the individual, unless it has obtained consent to do so, or it is unreasonable or impractical in the circumstances for CS FIT to obtain this consent.


3. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

When providing your personal information to CS FIT, you have the option of not identifying yourself, i.e. using a pseudonym.

However, where it is impractical for CS FIT to provide and perform its Functions and Activities in relation to an individual who has not identified themselves, CS FIT may ask for this identifying information. If you do not comply with this request, then you may be prevented from accessing or using CS FIT’s services. 


4. Collection of unsolicited personal information

If CS FIT receives an individual’s personal information in circumstances where this information has not been requested, then CS FIT will, as soon as reasonably practical, determine whether or not such personal information is relevant to its Functions and Activities. 

If CS FIT would not ordinarily have collected this information, then it will be destroyed, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

If CS FIT retains unsolicited personal information, because it is necessary and related to its Functions and Activities, then it will inform an individual of the fact that it has collected this information and the circumstances of this collection, and the terms of this Privacy Policy will then be applicable to that personal information.


5. Notification of the collection of personal information

At the time that CS FIT collects an individual’s personal information (or as soon as reasonably practical), CS FIT will notify an individual that this information has been collected, and the circumstances of that collection.


6. Use of personal information

CS FIT uses the personal information that it collects to fulfil its Functions and Activities, to provide opportunities to individuals, and to keep individuals informed of CS FIT's business, and the products and services that it provides.

CS FIT tries to ensure, that as far as is practicable, this information is accurate, up to date, and complete.  

CS FIT may use personal information from time to time to send marketing material that CS FIT considers will be useful. If CS FIT is notified that a person does not wish to receive such information, it will not send it to that person. This does not apply to information that CS FIT is legally required to send. 


7. Disclosure of personal information

Generally, CS FIT will obtain consent before it discloses any personal information. Consent may be given expressly or it may be implied by conduct. Depending on the product or service, personal information may be disclosed to:-

a) third party clients of CS FIT and other promotional partners who participate in CS FIT’s Functions and Activities;
b) social media companies such as Facebook, and other public forums in which you choose to participate and through which you access CS FIT’s services; and
c) any other person authorised, implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided to or collected by CS FIT.


8. Transborder data flows

CS FIT may disclose personal information to overseas recipients. This is likely where CS FIT’s related parties and promotional partners have overseas subsidiaries or an individual uses a third party platform such as Facebook connect to use CS FIT’s services, and the servers for that platform are not located in Australia.  

Whilst CS FIT uses its best endeavours to protect personal information, individuals should be aware that the Australian privacy law or a law providing for similar privacy protections may not apply to an overseas entity’s use of their personal information.


9. Security of personal information

CS FIT takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, interference or other misuse. CS FIT will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it holds if it is no longer needed for CS FIT’s Functions and Activities.


10. Sensitive personal information

CS FIT does not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the privacy legislation (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history). CS FIT will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with consent and that information is reasonably necessary for, or related to one of its Functions or Activities. If CS FIT holds any sensitive personal information, that information will only be used and disclosed by CS FIT for the purpose for which it was provided. If CS FIT asks for sensitive information, CS FIT will explain this. 


11. Access to personal information

A person may request access to personal information that CS FIT holds about them from CS FIT. CS FIT will process such requests within a reasonable time and in the manner, if any, requested. If CS FIT denies an access request, it will provide reasons for doing so.


12. Correction of personal information

CS FIT will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. CS FIT should be promptly notified if there are any changes to an individual's personal information. A person may ask CS FIT at any time to correct personal information held by it about them. On request, or if CS FIT becomes aware that personal information which it holds is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or irrelevant or misleading, CS FIT will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date, and will also notify any third parties, to which this information has been disclosed, of these corrections.  If CS FIT does not make changes in response to a request, it will provide reasons for not doing so.


13. Express consent to collection, storage, use and disclosure

In addition to the other consents provided by you above, by agreeing to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have expressly consented to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information for each of the purposes and to all of the parties outlined in this Privacy Policy.


14. Changes to this policy

CS FIT may amend this policy from time to time, and the policy will be published on CS FIT website. Please note that the Privacy Act 1988 contains certain exemptions which may permit us to use your personal information in a particular way if specific circumstances arise. Any such exemptions under the Privacy Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Want to find out more? Register your interest